Common Name
WINKLER PINCUSHION CACTUS

Scientific Name
PEDIOCACTUS WINKLERI

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Elizabeth Neese
Photo Courtesy of United States Fish and Wildlife Service

Winkler pincushion-cactus, Pediocactus winkleri, is a Federally listed threatened plant that occurs in Emery County and Wayne County, Utah. A member of the cactus family, this species is a small, subglobose cactus with solitary or clumped stems; the crown of the stem is at or very near ground level. Its flowers are born near the tip of the stem, are peach to pink in color, and bloom late March to May. Winkler pincushion-cactus is found in fine textured soils derived from the Dakota Formation and the Brushy Basin Member of the Morrison Formation. It occurs on benches, hill tops, and gentle slopes on barren, open sites in salt desert shrub communities, at elevations ranging from 1490 to 2010 meters. The habitat of this species is vulnerable to surface disturbance from off-road vehicle use, trampling by humans and livestock, and by mineral resource explorations and development.

Sources:

  • U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 1995. (Draft) Utah Pediocactus: San Rafael cactus (Pediocactus despainii) and Winkler cactus (Pediocactus winkleri) recovery plan. USDI Fish and Wildlife Service, Denver, CO. 28 pp.

  •